Author Topic: Move Troops  (Read 1585 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline X-EOM/SS (Marco)

  • Former players
  • Noble
  • ****
  • Posts: 313
  • Regency: 4
  • Gender: Male
Move Troops
« on: October 01, 2009, 06:48:01 PM »
Is it possibile, using Move Troops actions, to move regent's units into a province of his vassal?


Offline X-Bellam & BC/TB (Bobby)

  • Former players
  • Regent
  • *****
  • Posts: 639
  • Regency: 33
Re: Move Troops
« Reply #1 on: October 01, 2009, 07:11:32 PM »
Most vassalage agreements permit the liege to move military forces freely within vassal territories.  I'd consider that the default unless the agreement specifically says otherwise.

Offline DM B

  • Green Knight
  • Deity
  • Emperor
  • *
  • Posts: 5.210
  • Regency: 51
  • Gender: Male
    • Twilightpeaks.net - Hone of Ruins of Empire
Re: Move Troops
« Reply #2 on: October 02, 2009, 08:28:40 AM »
Bobby is right; by default lieges have military access to their vassals' lands. There are some exceptions (Mieres and Serien for example), but not many.
DM Bjørn

Offline X-EOM/SS (Marco)

  • Former players
  • Noble
  • ****
  • Posts: 313
  • Regency: 4
  • Gender: Male
Re: Move Troops
« Reply #3 on: October 02, 2009, 12:48:36 PM »
have units to be in active status?

Offline X-Osoerde (Alan)

  • The Dragon
  • Former players
  • Sovereign
  • ******
  • Posts: 1.394
  • Regency: 21
  • Gender: Male
Re: Move Troops
« Reply #4 on: October 02, 2009, 03:13:12 PM »
No. Typically, when you have military access you do not need to have your units of 'Active' status to move them, though having units on 'Active' status can be beneficial.
Yes, wyrmling, the meat is made all the more tender by armor...

Offline DM B

  • Green Knight
  • Deity
  • Emperor
  • *
  • Posts: 5.210
  • Regency: 51
  • Gender: Male
    • Twilightpeaks.net - Hone of Ruins of Empire
Re: Move Troops
« Reply #5 on: October 05, 2009, 08:39:50 AM »
DM Bjørn