Author Topic: Chapter 3: Regency  (Read 2763 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline DM B

  • Green Knight
  • Deity
  • Emperor
  • *
  • Posts: 5.210
  • Regency: 51
  • Gender: Male
    • Twilightpeaks.net - Hone of Ruins of Empire
Chapter 3: Regency
« on: April 12, 2010, 07:57:59 AM »
Use this for Chapter 3 feedback/questions.
DM Bjørn

Offline X-ETN/Maire Cwyllmie (Libor)

  • Former players
  • Noble
  • ****
  • Posts: 331
  • Regency: 12
Re: Chapter 3: Regency
« Reply #1 on: April 14, 2010, 09:10:48 PM »
In section Regency Loss when describing degrees of loss (minor, major, ...), there is sentence "Losses are cumulative, ... ". Does it mean, that when major regency loss occur, you suffer effects of minor loss too (total loss of 75% of RP in such a case)?

Offline X-ETN/Maire Cwyllmie (Libor)

  • Former players
  • Noble
  • ****
  • Posts: 331
  • Regency: 12
Re: Chapter 3: Regency
« Reply #2 on: April 14, 2010, 09:20:26 PM »
In the section Bloodlines and domain play there is a sentence  "If you want to read more about bloodlines (they are in important an exiting part of BR), you can find additional details ...". What should be the meaning of statement in the parenthesis?

Offline X-ETN/Maire Cwyllmie (Libor)

  • Former players
  • Noble
  • ****
  • Posts: 331
  • Regency: 12
Re: Chapter 3: Regency
« Reply #3 on: April 14, 2010, 09:46:35 PM »
In the section Investiture ceremonies, there is stated, that participation in the ceremony is realm action (1 regent + 1 court) action for regents. However in the example below it, the participation is only regent action for each of vassals going to swear vassalage. I find the example logical. So could it be, that investiture is realm action for the regent at whose court it takes place (the "main" regent) and simple regent action for other regents?

Offline X-Haelyn's Aegis/RK (Andy)

  • Former players
  • Regent
  • *****
  • Posts: 913
  • Regency: 42
  • Gender: Male
Re: Chapter 3: Regency
« Reply #4 on: April 15, 2010, 12:25:51 AM »
In the section Bloodlines and domain play there is a sentence  "If you want to read more about bloodlines (they are in important an exiting part of BR), you can find additional details ...". What should be the meaning of statement in the parenthesis?

they are an important and exciting part of BR  ?
Robhan Khaiarén
High Marshal of Haelyn's Aegis
Work hard, walk with honour, be justly rewarded

Offline X-ETN/Maire Cwyllmie (Libor)

  • Former players
  • Noble
  • ****
  • Posts: 331
  • Regency: 12
Re: Chapter 3: Regency
« Reply #5 on: April 15, 2010, 11:55:28 AM »
In the section Bloodlines and domain play there is a sentence  "If you want to read more about bloodlines (they are in important an exiting part of BR), you can find additional details ...". What should be the meaning of statement in the parenthesis?

they are an important and exciting part of BR  ?

Yes. It could be.

Offline X-IHH/Wallac Isilviere (Kasper)

  • Sovereign
  • ******
  • Posts: 1.607
  • Regency: 18
  • Gender: Male
  • Pontiff Wallac Isilviere, High Prefect of the IHH
Re: Chapter 3: Regency
« Reply #6 on: April 15, 2010, 01:06:33 PM »
I would like it to be; for me its part of what makes BR special
His Holiness Wallac Isilviere, Pontiff of All Anuire, High Prefect of the Impregnable Heart of Haelyn

Offline X-ETN/Maire Cwyllmie (Libor)

  • Former players
  • Noble
  • ****
  • Posts: 331
  • Regency: 12
Re: Chapter 3: Regency
« Reply #7 on: April 21, 2010, 09:14:20 PM »
Coronation x Designation, Recognition

From the text of Chapter 3, I assumed it is possible to split one holding to more heirs using Coronation (for example 2 levels of law(4) holding going to heir A and another 2 levels to heir B), but it is impossible to do it via Designation ("Each province or holding can only have a single designated heir ...") and that it is also impossible to transfer only part of holding via Recognition (you must transfer the whole holding).

Was it intended that way?

Offline X-ETN/Maire Cwyllmie (Libor)

  • Former players
  • Noble
  • ****
  • Posts: 331
  • Regency: 12
Re: Chapter 3: Regency
« Reply #8 on: April 21, 2010, 09:20:58 PM »
Scenario, when a vassal dies and new one takes the domain:

The new regent is invested and pays RP for all his provinces and holdings.
Then he has to swear a vassalage to the liege of his predecessor and the liege pays RP for all vassal's provinces and holdings.

So  the provinces and holdings of the vassal domain are actually paid for twice. Is it really intended to work this way?

Offline DM B

  • Green Knight
  • Deity
  • Emperor
  • *
  • Posts: 5.210
  • Regency: 51
  • Gender: Male
    • Twilightpeaks.net - Hone of Ruins of Empire
Re: Chapter 3: Regency
« Reply #9 on: April 22, 2010, 09:23:31 AM »
Coronation x Designation, Recognition

From the text of Chapter 3, I assumed it is possible to split one holding to more heirs using Coronation (for example 2 levels of law(4) holding going to heir A and another 2 levels to heir B), but it is impossible to do it via Designation ("Each province or holding can only have a single designated heir ...") and that it is also impossible to transfer only part of holding via Recognition (you must transfer the whole holding).

Was it intended that way?

Yes. But it's primarily for bookkeeping reasons; Recognition happens then and there. Designation will trigger at some point in the future, when holding levels may or may not have changed.
DM Bjørn

Offline DM B

  • Green Knight
  • Deity
  • Emperor
  • *
  • Posts: 5.210
  • Regency: 51
  • Gender: Male
    • Twilightpeaks.net - Hone of Ruins of Empire
Re: Chapter 3: Regency
« Reply #10 on: April 22, 2010, 09:24:52 AM »
Scenario, when a vassal dies and new one takes the domain:

The new regent is invested and pays RP for all his provinces and holdings.
Then he has to swear a vassalage to the liege of his predecessor and the liege pays RP for all vassal's provinces and holdings.

So  the provinces and holdings of the vassal domain are actually paid for twice. Is it really intended to work this way?

Vassalage is probably too expensive compared to the benefits.
DM Bjørn

Offline X-Medoere & RCS/KE (Thorsten)

  • Former players
  • Regent
  • *****
  • Posts: 950
  • Regency: 22
Re: Chapter 3: Regency
« Reply #11 on: July 07, 2010, 03:28:24 PM »
Just to follow up on Libor's question concerning Investiture actions:

Quote
Action type: Participating in a ceremony of investiture is a character action, except for regents for whom it is considered a realm action (requiring one regent and one court action). Domains without a regent can participate as a court action. A free action is required to cast the Investiture realm spell (remember the need to prepare the spell first!). Multiple ceremonies can be conducted as a realm action (one court action required for each extra ceremony).

The italicized part suggests that any regent participating in a ceremony needs to expand one regent and one court action.
Is this intended to mean:
A) That any regents even remotely involved in the investiture action needs to spend those actions?
B) Only the recipients (ie. the one becoming a vassal or recieving holdings) as well as the donors (the giver)?
or
C) Only the donor/giver?

Offline DM B

  • Green Knight
  • Deity
  • Emperor
  • *
  • Posts: 5.210
  • Regency: 51
  • Gender: Male
    • Twilightpeaks.net - Hone of Ruins of Empire
Re: Chapter 3: Regency
« Reply #12 on: September 24, 2012, 11:05:57 AM »
I finally managed to put the finishing touches on Chapter 3.

Not a lot of new stuff, but the material is better presented.

Also includes more general material on scions, bloodlines and regency - to allow the rules to be used for non-RoE games.
DM Bjørn